Current Events
 

This is a list of trophies that have been moved to the University archives. Many other trophies, dating back to the 1950s, are still housed in the debate office.

* Alan Nichols 1996 5th place: Silver Plate

* UNC Tarheel Debates 1971 1st place: Copper Bowl

* Georgetown 1972 Octas: Copper Bowl

* Harvard 1977 2nd place: Copper Bowl

* MTSU 1968 1st place: Silver Urn

* Tarheel Debate 1965 1st place: Copper Bowl

* Ohio State National Invitational Debate 3rd place: Trophy

* University of Florida Gator Invitational Tourn.1st place1977

* Carolina Forensics 1st place 1958: Trophy

* Tisinger Debates State Univ. of West Georgia 1997: Plaque

* Best Speaker Central Alabama Novice Tourn. 1965: Trophy

* Samford 5th place 1978: Bowl

* Mercer Debates J.V. 3rd place 1979: Bowl

* Alleman National Novice Debate 3rd place 1966:Bowl

* Wake Forest Novice Tournament 1st negative 1965: Trophy

* Dixie Classic Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl

* Dixie Classic Debate Double Octafinalist 1995: Plate

* Emory 1st Speaker 1987: Plate

* UNC 5th Speaker Division II 1989: Plate

* UNC 2nd Speaker Division II 1989: Plate

* Michigan Octafinalist 1996: Plate

* Superbowl of Debate 2nd Chance Division 1994: Plaque

* Superbowl of Debate Varsity Quarterfinals 1994: Plaque

* Superbowl of Debate J.V. Finals 1994: Plaque

* ADA National Debate Tournament Varsity Octafinalist 1992: Plaque

* UNC Quarterfinalists 1973: Bowl

* Alleman Debate 3rd Place 1966: Bowl

* UNI Season Opener Quarterfinals 1997: Plate

* Emory 2nd Place 1988: Plate

* District 6 5th Place 1991: Plaque

* Georgetown Octas 1990: Plate

* District 6 Debate 6th Place 1992: Plaque

* VIP Forensics Berry College Novice Debate Team 1966: Bowl

* Samford University Round Robin J.V. 3rd Place: Plaque

* Robert Tisinger Debates West Georgia Octafinalist 1991: Plaque

* Plainsman Tournament 1st Junior Negative 1968: Trophy

* Peachtree Debates Emory Quarterfinalist 1968: Tray

* GMU J.V. Debate 3rd Speaker1982: Cup

* Wake Forest Novice Debate 3rd Place 4 Man 1968: Trophy

* Pitt Cross-Exam 2nd Place Affirmative 1964: Trophy

* Gulf Coast Invitational 1st Place Negative Team 1971: Trophy

* Acid 2nd Place 1976: Plate

* Harvard Octas 1996: Plate

* Tarheel Debates Division II Semifinals 1988: Plate

* 24th Annual California Initational Evans Davis Award 1997: Plate

* GMU J.V. Debate 4th Place 1982: Plate

* Samford 1st Place 1979: Plate

* UNI Season Opener 2nd Place: Plate

* FSU Varsity Debate 1st Place 1978: Plate

* Samford Semifinals 1979: Bowl

* WSU Novice Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl

* 39th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Varsity Semifinalist 1997: Bowl

* West Coast Invitational University of Redlands 13th Speaker 1995: Gavel

* University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate II 1995: Plaque

* Southeast Regional Sweepstakes 2nd Place: Plaque

* Shirley Dixie Classic Debate Semifinals 1999: Plaque

* Crimson Classic Debate Sweeps 2nd Place 2000: Plaque

* NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1995: Plaque

* NDT National Debate Elimination Round 1996: Plaque

* NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1996: Plaque

* Early Bird Octafinalist 1999: Plaque

* American Debate Association 5th Ranking 1996-1997: Plaque

* 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 2nd Place Speaker: Plaque

* 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 3rd Place Speaker: Plaque

* Auburn Plainsman Forensics Tournament Semifinalist 1980: Plaque

* Tisinger Debates West Georgia Quarter Finalist 1995: Plaque

* Tarheel Debates Open Division Octas 1997: Plaque

* Tarheel Debates Open Division Quarters 1996: Plaque

* Coon Memorial Debates Northwestern University Octafinalist 2001: Frame

* CSU Fullerton 13th Place Speaker 2001: Frame

* Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 1999: Plaque

* Heart of America 6th Speaker 1970: Shield

* Heart of America 4th Speaker 1969: Shield

* Southeast Central 3rd Place Team 2002: Plaque

* University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate III 9th Place 1996: Plaque

* 5th Annual West Coast Invitational University of Redlands Quarter Finals 1996: Plaque

* 1st Annual Novice Tournament Best Overall Debating 1964: Cell Door Trophy

* Atlanta, GA 1st Place Debater 1968: Cell Door Trophy

* Overall Debate Team 2nd Place 1968: Cell Door Trophy

* WIU Senior Debate 3rd Speaker 1969: Gavel

* WIU Senior Debate 4th Speaker 1969: Gavel

* Wake Forest Dixie Classic 2nd Place 1968: Trophy

* Trophy with missing tag

* White marble trophy without a tag

* Dixie Classic 1st Place Negative 1962: Trophy

* Berry College Original Oratory 1st Place 1966: Bowl

* Alleman National Novice Tournament Runner-Up 1965: Bowl

* UNC 4th Speaker 1975: Bowl

* Nole Bowl Octas Debate 1979: Bowl

* Houston Octas Finals 1973: Bowl

* Tarheel Debates Winner 1969: Bowl

* Vanderbilt Octa Finals 1979: Plate

* UNC Tarheel Debates Octafinalist 1979: Plate

* WFU Semifinalist 1979-1980: Plate

* UNC Tarheel Debates Quarterfinalist 1976: Plate

* Red Clay Debates Octafinals 1977: Plate

* Wake Forest Dixie Classic Octafinals 1975: Plate

* Eastern Forum Quarters 1974: Plate

* Plainsman Invitational Superior Speaker 1969: Bowl

* Alleman National Novice 1st Place Debater 1966: Bowl

* NDT 2000: Silver Mug

* Silver cup

* 40th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Quarters 1998: Bowl

* Alleman Novice 2 Man 1st Place: Bowl

* Varsity 4th Place Speaker 1998: Heart Trophy

* UCLA Christmas Tournament 5th Place 1976: Plaque

* USC 4th Place 2000: Plate

* 14th Annual Golden West Invitational Octafinalist 1975: Plaque

* Georgia Varsity 1st Place 1967: Shield

* Quarter Finalist: Glass block

* Carolina Forensics Runner-Up 1968

* Michigan Double Octafinalist: Blue Plate

* Great Salt Lake University of Utah Quarterfinalist: Silver Plate

* Open USC Debates Bi Octa 1996: Small Silver Plate

* Wake Forest Dixie Classic Double Octafinalist 1996: Small Silver Plate

* Open USC Debates Quarters 1996: Large Gold Plate

* Wake Forest Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1996: Silver Plate

* Tisinger Debates West Georgia 5th Speaker 1997: Plaque

* American Debate Association Nationals Quarterfinalist Varsity 1996: Plaque

* Harvard 5th Place 1995: Tray

* UNC Division II 1st Place 1989: Tray

* National Novice Northwestern Octas: Silver Plate

* Owen C. Coon Northwestern Octas 1993: Silver Plate

* Franklin R. Shirley Dixie Classic Varsity Debate Octa Finalist 1992: Silver Plate

* National Novice Northwestern 3rd Place 1996: Silver Plate

* UNI Bi Octa Debate Champion: Gold Plate

* Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1995: Silver Plate

* Harvard 1996: Wine Glass

* Northwestern University Owen C. Coon Debates 13th Speaker 1997: Marble Slab

* SMU Junior Varsity Octafinalist: Plaque

* Samford Round Robin 2nd Place Novice: Plaque

* S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1969: Mirror

* S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1963: Trophy

* Trophy with large wood base

* Silver trophy with blue face

* Mardi Gras National Invitational Debate Tournament 3rd Place 1970: Trophy

* Oberlin Debate Tournament 5th Place Quarter Finalist 1965: Trophy

* Purdue Novice Debate Tournament 1st Place 1964: Trophy

* Plainsman Tournament Varsity Negative 2nd Place 1968: Trophy

* Gator Junior Debates University of Florida 2nd Place Negative 1970: Plaque

* KU Heart of America Debate Tournament 1967: Plaque

* Heart of America Quarter Finalist 1974: Plaque

* Heart of America Tournament 3rd Place: Plaque

* Auburn University Plainsman Forensic Tournament Top Speaker 1980: Plaque

* Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 2000: Plaque

* KU Heart of America Tournament Quarterfinalist 1969: Plaque

* Heart of America Octafinalist 1975: Plaque

* Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament Semifinalist: Plaque

* Crimson Classic Varsity Speaker 9th Place 2000: Plaque

* Bulldog Debates Rookie Semifinalist 1994: Plaque

* Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament 2nd Place: Plaque

* Emory University 1st Place 1959

* Citadel Debates 4th Place 1978

* MTSU Quarterfinals 1970

* Emory Debates Finalist 1971

* FSU Finalist 1974

* NDT 5th Speaker 1971

* Kentucky d. Octas 1990

* Dixie Classic Quarterfinals 1969

* Citadel Debates 3rd Place J.V. 1971

* Georgetown Quarterfinals 1966

* M.I.T. Semi-finals 1972

* Northern Illinois 1st 1971/1970

* Wake Forest 3rd Place 1970

* USC 8th Speaker 1996

* USC 3rd Speaker 1996

* USC 5th Speaker 1996

* Alabama 4th Speaker 2002

* Alabama Quarters 2003

* Samford Semis 1970

* West GA Champion 1965

* GSU Semis J.V. 2001

* OSU 1st 1967

* Utah 3rd Place 1977

* Samford 1st Place 1974

* Miami Semis 1967

* USC 3rd Place 1977

* Harvard 5th Place 1995

* Navy 1st Place 1997

* Citadel Debates 2nd Place 1971

American Debate Association Nationals 2005 – 5th Place Sweeps

American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 1st Speaker Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 2nd Speaker Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – Finalist Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 4th Speaker Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 6th Speaker Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open

American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open

Appalachian State University 2005 – 1st Place Open

Appalachian State University 2005 – Semifinalist Open

Cap Cities 2005 – Finalist Open

CEDA Nationals – Triple Octofinalist Open

CSU Fullerton 2006 – 18th Speaker Open

CSU Fullerton 2007 – 1st Place Open

CSU Fullerton 2007 – 3rd Speaker Open

CSU Fullerton 2008 – Octofinalist Open

CSU Fullerton 2009 –Octofinalist Open

CSU Fullerton 2009 – Double Octofinalist Open

Florida State University 2006 – 1st Place Open

Florida State University 2006 – Semifinalist Open

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2004 – 2ND Place Breakout

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2005 – Semis Breakout

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 2ND Place Open

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 12th Speaker Open

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Semis Breakout

Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Double Octofinalist - Open

Georgia State University 2004 – Octofinalist Open

Georgia State University 2006 – 1St Place Open

Georgia State University 2006 – 9th Speaker Open

Georgia State University 2006 – 13th Speaker Open

Georgia State University 2007 – Double Octofinalist Open

Georgia State University 2008 –Octofinalist Open

Harvard University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Open

James Madison University 2006 – Semisfinalist Varsity

James Madison University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Varsity

James Madison University 2006 – Octofinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2007 – Octofinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2008 – Semifinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity

Liberty University 2008 – Octofinalist Varsity

Northwestern University 2009 – Double Octofinalist

Southeast Region 2007 – Outstanding Varsity Debater

Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Place Varsity

Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Speaker Varsity

Southeast Region 2007 – 4th Place Varsity

Southeast Region 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity

Southeast Region 2008 – 1st Place Varsity

Southeast Region 2008 – 3rd Speaker Varsity

United States Naval Academy 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity

University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Sweeps

University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Varsity

University of Georgia 2006 – Octofinalist Novice

University of Kentucky 2005 – Octofinalist Open

University of Kentucky 2006 – 2nd Place Open

University of Kentucky 2008 – Semifinalist Breakout

University of Kentucky Round Robin 2006 – 2nd Place

University of Southern California 2006 – 3rd Speaker Open

University of Southern California 2006 – 7th Speaker Open

University of West Georgia 2006 – Quarterfinals

University of West Georgia 2008 – Octofinals

Vanderbilt University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity

Vanderbilt University 2008 – 2nd Place Varsity